share this page

Visa & Immigration Information

Before You Arrive

Many non-EU students need to apply for a visa to the Embassy of Ireland or the Consulate in their home country. This can take several months, so it is important to allow plenty of time for this when planning for your admission date. It is the responsibility of students to arrange their own visas. In such cases, students should ensure that they make their visa applications well in advance of the start of their course at CIT. For complete details of visa requirements and processes, please visit the Irish Naturalisation & Immigration Service website: http://inis.gov.ie/

The CIT International Office can only provide guidance. It us up to the student to seek the correct information from the Irish Naturalisation & Immigration Service for their own particular situation.


You will need to supply the following documentation when applying for a visa to your local Irish Embassy:

  • Valid passport number
  • Date of issue and expiry of passport
  • Date, place and mode of arrival in Ireland
  • Letter from CIT indicating that you have been offered a place
  • Letter from Institute indicating that the fees have been paid in full
  • Evidence of sufficient funds to cover living and other expenses for the proposed stay
  • Recent passport photographs
  • Visa application fee (non-refundable)

 

When You Arrive In Ireland

Regardless of whether or not you are arriving from a visa required country, all international visitors staying for more than 90 days are required to register their stay with Immigration for an IRP (IRish Residence Permit).

The Immigration Office here in Cork is located in Anglesea Street Garda Station. You will have between 30 and 90 days from arriving in the country to register your stay by visiting the GNIB Office. You have to physically attend the office to make an appointment.

  • A valid passport
  • Completed IRP 1 Form
  • An entry visa (where applicable)
  • CIT student card & Original College Letter
  • Proof of Private Medical Insurance
  • Evidence of financial support
  • Evidence of permanent residence in Ireland
  • A letter from CIT stating that you are a registered student 
  • Immigration Card Fee of €300

 

You can find out more on the back of the IRP First Time Registration form here

If you need to renew, you can find out more on the back of the IRP Renewal form here

Re-Entry Visa

A re-entry visa is a multiple-entry visa that can be obtained after a foreign national has moved to Ireland and secured an Irish Residence Permit (IRP) card. Only citizens of so-called 'visa-required countries' must apply for re-entry visas. Failure to obtain one means that the person cannot re-enter Ireland after travel outside the country.

From 3 September 2018, all applications must be made via registered post. Individuals are advised to submit their applications 5-6 weeeks (longer coming up to Christmas) prior to their travel date to ensure the visa is issue on time.

Visa-required foreign nationals should not travel outside of Ireland until the re-entry visa is issued. Individuals with upcoming travel plans who do not yet have re-entry visas may need to adjust their travel accordingly.

You can find out more here

You can download the re-entry visa form here

You can find out how to get a letter from CIT International office here

 

 

 

 

© 2012 CIT | web development by Granite Digital